Reservoirs

Below normal

Boysen Reservoir water level

Live reservoir storage and water level in Wind-Bighorn-Missouri basin, Wyoming

Data through Sep 23, 2026 · source last checked Oct 1, 2026 · page revised Sep 24, 2026

Cite
acre-feet
Embed chart
Free to republish with attribution. The chart updates automatically as new data lands.
About this data
Source
US Bureau of Reclamation RISE; California reservoirs via CA DWR CDEC
Series
End-of-day reservoir storage
Geography
Boysen Reservoir water level
Unit
acre-feet
Calculation
Daily reading
Last observation
Sep 23, 2026
Update frequency
Daily

Now 492,554 af, 23% below the 5-yr median, 66% of capacity.

Boysen storage stands at 492,554 af, down 5.2% year over year and 23% below the 5-year median. The reservoir gained 1.0% on the week.

The numbers
PeriodCurrentPriorChange
Week over week492,554 af487,467 af+1.0%
Month over month492,554 af507,804 af-3.0%
Year over year492,554 af519,803 af-5.2%
vs 5-yr median492,554 af638,172 af-22.8%
Water surface elevation
MeasureValue
Latest reading, Sep 23, 20264,709.99 ft above sea level
Change from a week earlier+0.37 ft
Change from a year earlier-1.93 ft
5-yr median for the date4,719.42 ft
Below full pool7.01 ft
Five-year low4,709.54 ft (Sep 19, 2026)
Five-year high4,728.41 ft (Jun 24, 2023)
Reservoir facts
MeasureValueSource
Full pool elevation4,717 ft above sea level (top of active conservation pool)USBR
Maximum depth at the dam117 ftUSBR
Surface area at full pool19,560 acresUSACE NID
Total capacity741,594 acre-feetUSBR

Previous weeks

Week of Sep 15, 2026

Boysen storage stands at 488,150 af, down 5.3% over the past month and 7.7% year-over-year. The reservoir is at 66% of capacity and 24% below its 5-year median.

Week of Sep 2, 2026

Boysen storage is 500,621 af, down 5.4% on the month and 8.6% year over year. The reservoir runs 24% below the 5-year median.

Week of Aug 26, 2026

Boysen storage fell to 505,259 af, down 1.5% on the week and 5.5% over the month. The reservoir sits 24% below its 5-year median at 68% of capacity.

Week of Aug 19, 2026

Boysen storage is 512,779 af, down 4.7% on the month and 9.0% year-over-year. The reservoir sits 24% below its 5-year median.

About Boysen Reservoir

Boysen Reservoir's water level is 4,709.99 feet above sea level as of Sep 23, 2026, 7.01 feet below full pool (4,717 feet), with 492,554 acre-feet in storage (66% of capacity). That is 0.37 feet higher than a week earlier and 1.93 feet lower than a year earlier.

Boysen Dam holds the Wind River at the upstream mouth of Wind River Canyon, a Pick-Sloan unit above Thermopolis in central Wyoming. Reclamation operates it for irrigation, flood control, power, and sediment retention. Below the canyon the same river changes names, becoming the Bighorn.

Total capacity is 741,594 af, over the past five years storage has ranged from 486,370 af to 810,589 af.

Boysen Reservoir is one of the 21 major reservoirs this site totals each day. For the combined picture, western reservoir levels carries the storage of all 21 on one chart, which is the number to watch when the question is about the West as a whole rather than about this project.

Those figures describe the reservoir at full pool, not today. The chart at the top of this page tracks storage in acre-feet and the elevation table tracks the water surface in feet, so read storage against total capacity for how full the reservoir is, and the elevation against the full pool elevation and maximum depth for the size of the water column behind the dam. The two do not move together one for one: a reservoir narrows as it deepens, so one holding half its capacity still stands more than half as deep.

Sources: full pool elevation and maximum depth from the Bureau of Reclamation; surface area from the Army Corps' National Inventory of Dams; total capacity from the Bureau of Reclamation.