Reservoirs

Above normal

Fontenelle Reservoir water level

Live reservoir storage and water level in Green-Colorado basin, Wyoming

Data through Sep 23, 2026 · source last checked Oct 1, 2026 · page revised Sep 24, 2026

Cite
acre-feet
Embed chart
Free to republish with attribution. The chart updates automatically as new data lands.
About this data
Source
US Bureau of Reclamation RISE; California reservoirs via CA DWR CDEC
Series
End-of-day reservoir storage
Geography
Fontenelle Reservoir water level
Unit
acre-feet
Calculation
Daily reading
Last observation
Sep 23, 2026
Update frequency
Daily

Now 276,396 af, 14% above the 5-yr median, 80% of capacity.

Fontenelle storage stands at 276,396 af, 14% above the 5-yr median and at 80% of capacity. The reservoir dropped 0.8% over the week and 3.8% over the month. Year over year, storage is 15.8% higher.

The numbers
PeriodCurrentPriorChange
Week over week276,396 af278,584 af-0.8%
Month over month276,396 af287,390 af-3.8%
Year over year276,396 af238,686 af+15.8%
vs 5-yr median276,396 af243,283 af+13.6%
Water surface elevation
MeasureValue
Latest reading, Sep 23, 20266,498.38 ft above sea level
Change from a week earlier-0.3 ft
Change from a year earlier+5.34 ft
5-yr median for the date6,493.71 ft
Below full pool7.62 ft
Five-year low6,467.67 ft (Apr 14, 2023)
Five-year high6,504.95 ft (Jul 22, 2022)
Reservoir facts
MeasureValueSource
Full pool elevation6,506 ft above sea level (top of active conservation pool)USBR
Maximum depth at the dam121 ftUSBR
Surface area at full pool7,861 acresUSBR
Total capacity345,360 acre-feetUSBR

Previous weeks

Week of Sep 15, 2026

Fontenelle storage stood at 279,096 af, down 1.3% on the week and 4.1% on the month, but up 13.4% year over year. The reservoir sits 12% above its 5-year median at 81% of capacity.

Week of Sep 2, 2026

Fontenelle storage stands at 284,887 af, down 0.8% on the week. Year-over-year the reservoir is up 10% and sits 9% above its 5-year median.

Week of Aug 25, 2026

Fontenelle holds 287,243 af, up 8.1% from a year ago and 7% above the 5-year median. The reservoir released 1.2% on the week but gained 1.1% over the month and sits at 83% of capacity.

Week of Aug 19, 2026

Fontenelle Reservoir holds 290,638 af, 6% above the 5-yr median and at 84% of capacity. Storage has gained 5.2% over the month and 7.2% year over year.

About Fontenelle Reservoir

Fontenelle Reservoir's water level is 6,498.38 feet above sea level as of Sep 23, 2026, 7.62 feet below full pool (6,506 feet), with 276,396 acre-feet in storage (80% of capacity). That is 0.3 feet lower than a week earlier and 5.34 feet higher than a year earlier.

Fontenelle Dam holds the Green River in southwest Wyoming above Flaming Gorge, the central feature of the Seedskadee Project and a Colorado River Storage Project reservoir. Reclamation runs it for storage, hydropower, and flow regulation. A leak nearly failed the dam in 1965, soon after its first filling, before crews drew the reservoir down and repaired the embankment.

Total capacity is 345,360 af, over the past five years storage has ranged from 103,386 af to 325,765 af.

Fontenelle Reservoir is one of the 21 major reservoirs this site totals each day, and one of several it tracks in the Green-Colorado basin. For the combined picture, western reservoir levels carries the storage of all 21 on one chart, which is the number to watch when the question is about the West as a whole rather than about this project.

Those figures describe the reservoir at full pool, not today. The chart at the top of this page tracks storage in acre-feet and the elevation table tracks the water surface in feet, so read storage against total capacity for how full the reservoir is, and the elevation against the full pool elevation and maximum depth for the size of the water column behind the dam. The two do not move together one for one: a reservoir narrows as it deepens, so one holding half its capacity still stands more than half as deep.

Sources: full pool elevation and surface area from the Bureau of Reclamation; maximum depth from the Bureau of Reclamation; total capacity from the Bureau of Reclamation.