Reservoirs

Near normal

Lake Havasu water level

Live reservoir storage and water level in Colorado (Lower) basin, Arizona / California

Data through Oct 15, 2026 · source last checked Oct 17, 2026 · page revised Oct 16, 2026

Cite
acre-feet
Embed chart
Free to republish with attribution. The chart updates automatically as new data lands.
About this data
Source
US Bureau of Reclamation RISE; California reservoirs via CA DWR CDEC
Series
End-of-day reservoir storage
Geography
Lake Havasu water level
Unit
acre-feet
Calculation
Daily reading
Last observation
Oct 15, 2026
Update frequency
Daily

Now 546,279 af, 5% below the 5-yr median, 88% of capacity.

Lake Havasu storage reached 546,279 af on October 15, up 5.9% from a month earlier and at 88% of capacity. The reservoir stands 5% below its 5-year median.

The numbers
PeriodCurrentPriorChange
Week over week546,279 af546,337 af-0.0%
Month over month546,279 af515,637 af+5.9%
Year over year546,279 af526,346 af+3.8%
vs 5-yr median546,279 af573,385 af-4.7%
Water surface elevation
MeasureValue
Latest reading, Oct 15, 2026448.78 ft above sea level
Change from a week earlierno change
Change from a year earlier+1.04 ft
5-yr median for the date447.73 ft
Below full pool1.22 ft
Five-year low445.89 ft (Jan 20, 2025)
Five-year high449.49 ft (Nov 26, 2025)
Reservoir facts
MeasureValueSource
Full pool elevation450 ft above sea level (maximum water surface elevation)USBR
Maximum depth at the dam80 ftUSBR
Surface area at full pool20,390 acresUSACE NID
Total capacity619,400 acre-feetUSBR

Previous weeks

An earlier week

Lake Havasu storage stands at 543,245 af, up 4.8% over the past month and 3.9% year-over-year. Storage runs 5% below the 5-year median, at 88% of capacity. Week-over-week the reservoir gained 1.2%.

Week of Oct 7, 2026

Lake Havasu storage stands at 537,053 af, up 1.3% on the week and 4.6% on the month. The reservoir sits 7% below the 5-year median.

Week of Sep 23, 2026

Lake Havasu storage stands at 513,317 af, down 3.1% since last month. The reservoir sits 11% below its 5-year median and at 83% of capacity. Year over year, storage has declined 13.6%.

Week of Sep 15, 2026

Lake Havasu storage sat at 515,637 af, 10% below the 5-year median and 83% of capacity. The reservoir shed 0.5% on the week and 4.6% on the month. Year over year, it has declined 10.3%.

About Lake Havasu

Lake Havasu's water level is 448.78 feet above sea level as of Oct 15, 2026, 1.22 feet below full pool (450 feet), with 546,279 acre-feet in storage (88% of capacity). That is unchanged from a week earlier and 1.04 feet higher than a year earlier.

Parker Dam impounds Lake Havasu on the lower Colorado, the forebay for two of the Southwest's largest diversions: Metropolitan Water District's Colorado River Aqueduct to coastal Southern California and the Central Arizona Project pumping toward Phoenix and Tucson. Roughly three-quarters of Parker Dam's height sits below the original riverbed, which is why it is often called the deepest dam in the world.

Total capacity is 619,400 af, over the past five years storage has ranged from 498,457 af to 605,080 af.

Lake Havasu is one of the 21 major reservoirs this site totals each day, and one of several it tracks in the Colorado (Lower) basin. For the combined picture, western reservoir levels carries the storage of all 21 on one chart, which is the number to watch when the question is about the West as a whole rather than about this project.

Those figures describe the reservoir at full pool, not today. The chart at the top of this page tracks storage in acre-feet and the elevation table tracks the water surface in feet, so read storage against total capacity for how full the reservoir is, and the elevation against the full pool elevation and maximum depth for the size of the water column behind the dam. The two do not move together one for one: a reservoir narrows as it deepens, so one holding half its capacity still stands more than half as deep.

Sources: full pool elevation and maximum depth from the Bureau of Reclamation; surface area from the Army Corps' National Inventory of Dams; total capacity from the Bureau of Reclamation.