Reservoirs

Below normal

Lake Havasu water level

Live reservoir storage and water level in Colorado (Lower) basin, Arizona / California

Data through Sep 23, 2026 · source last checked Oct 1, 2026 · page revised Sep 24, 2026

Cite
acre-feet
Embed chart
Free to republish with attribution. The chart updates automatically as new data lands.
About this data
Source
US Bureau of Reclamation RISE; California reservoirs via CA DWR CDEC
Series
End-of-day reservoir storage
Geography
Lake Havasu water level
Unit
acre-feet
Calculation
Daily reading
Last observation
Sep 23, 2026
Update frequency
Daily

Now 513,317 af, 11% below the 5-yr median, 83% of capacity.

Lake Havasu storage stands at 513,317 af, down 3.1% since last month. The reservoir sits 11% below its 5-year median and at 83% of capacity. Year over year, storage has declined 13.6%.

The numbers
PeriodCurrentPriorChange
Week over week513,317 af517,722 af-0.9%
Month over month513,317 af529,789 af-3.1%
Year over year513,317 af594,337 af-13.6%
vs 5-yr median513,317 af576,579 af-11.0%
Water surface elevation
MeasureValue
Latest reading, Sep 23, 2026447.04 ft above sea level
Change from a week earlier-0.24 ft
Change from a year earlier-1.7 ft
5-yr median for the date447.82 ft
Below full pool2.96 ft
Five-year low445.89 ft (Jan 20, 2025)
Five-year high449.49 ft (Nov 26, 2025)
Reservoir facts
MeasureValueSource
Full pool elevation450 ft above sea level (maximum water surface elevation)USBR
Maximum depth at the dam80 ftUSBR
Surface area at full pool20,390 acresUSACE NID
Total capacity619,400 acre-feetUSBR

Previous weeks

Week of Sep 15, 2026

Lake Havasu storage sat at 515,637 af, 10% below the 5-year median and 83% of capacity. The reservoir shed 0.5% on the week and 4.6% on the month. Year over year, it has declined 10.3%.

Week of Sep 2, 2026

Lake Havasu storage fell to 518,187 af, down 2.8% on the week. The level sits 11% below the 5-year median. Storage is down 12.0% year over year.

Week of Aug 25, 2026

Lake Havasu storage dropped to 530,168 af, down 9.1% on the year. The reservoir is 9% below the 5-yr median and stands at 86% of capacity. Storage shed 1.5% week to week.

Week of Aug 19, 2026

Lake Havasu storage stands at 534,356 af, down 7.7% from a year ago. A weekly gain of 2.0% follows a 2.1% monthly drop. The level remains 9% below its 5-year median.

About Lake Havasu

Lake Havasu's water level is 447.04 feet above sea level as of Sep 23, 2026, 2.96 feet below full pool (450 feet), with 513,317 acre-feet in storage (83% of capacity). That is 0.24 feet lower than a week earlier and 1.7 feet lower than a year earlier.

Parker Dam impounds Lake Havasu on the lower Colorado, the forebay for two of the Southwest's largest diversions: Metropolitan Water District's Colorado River Aqueduct to coastal Southern California and the Central Arizona Project pumping toward Phoenix and Tucson. Roughly three-quarters of Parker Dam's height sits below the original riverbed, which is why it is often called the deepest dam in the world.

Total capacity is 619,400 af, over the past five years storage has ranged from 498,457 af to 605,080 af.

Lake Havasu is one of the 21 major reservoirs this site totals each day, and one of several it tracks in the Colorado (Lower) basin. For the combined picture, western reservoir levels carries the storage of all 21 on one chart, which is the number to watch when the question is about the West as a whole rather than about this project.

Those figures describe the reservoir at full pool, not today. The chart at the top of this page tracks storage in acre-feet and the elevation table tracks the water surface in feet, so read storage against total capacity for how full the reservoir is, and the elevation against the full pool elevation and maximum depth for the size of the water column behind the dam. The two do not move together one for one: a reservoir narrows as it deepens, so one holding half its capacity still stands more than half as deep.

Sources: full pool elevation and maximum depth from the Bureau of Reclamation; surface area from the Army Corps' National Inventory of Dams; total capacity from the Bureau of Reclamation.