Reservoirs

Below normal

Millerton Lake level

Live reservoir storage and water level in San Joaquin basin, California

Data through Oct 15, 2026 · source last checked Oct 17, 2026 · page revised Oct 16, 2026

Cite
acre-feet
Embed chart
Free to republish with attribution. The chart updates automatically as new data lands.
About this data
Source
US Bureau of Reclamation RISE; California reservoirs via CA DWR CDEC
Series
End-of-day reservoir storage
Geography
Millerton Lake level
Unit
acre-feet
Calculation
Daily reading
Last observation
Oct 15, 2026
Update frequency
Daily

Now 226,693 af, 10% below the 5-yr median, 44% of capacity.

Millerton storage fell to 226,693 af, down 10% year-over-year and running 10% below the 5-year median. The lake shed 2.2% in the past week and stood at 44% of capacity.

The numbers
PeriodCurrentPriorChange
Week over week226,693 af231,790 af-2.2%
Month over month226,693 af229,798 af-1.4%
Year over year226,693 af251,828 af-10.0%
vs 5-yr median226,693 af251,828 af-10.0%
Water surface elevation
MeasureValue
Latest reading, Oct 15, 2026503.7 ft above sea level
Change from a week earlier-1.67 ft
Change from a year earlier-8.03 ft
5-yr median for the date511.73 ft
Below full pool74.3 ft
Five-year low469.95 ft (Nov 8, 2023)
Five-year high579.65 ft (Jul 19, 2023)
Reservoir facts
MeasureValueSource
Full pool elevation578 ft above sea level (conservation elevation)USBR
Maximum depth at the dam293 ftUSBR
Surface area at full pool4,810 acresUSBR
Total capacity520,500 acre-feetCDEC

Previous weeks

An earlier week

Millerton storage fell to 227,815 af, down 8.8% year over year and 9% below the 5-year median. The lake is currently at 44% of capacity.

Week of Oct 7, 2026

Millerton storage stands at 229,920 af, 7% below the 5-yr median and 44% of capacity. The lake rose 1.0% on the week but has fallen 1.6% over the month and 7.1% from a year ago.

Week of Sep 23, 2026

Millerton storage stands at 230,194 af, down 10.9% year over year. The lake is 11% below the 5-year median and fell 5.1% month over month, though it was up 0.6% week over week.

Week of Sep 14, 2026

Millerton storage fell to 231,114 af, down 10.7% over the month. The lake sits 11% below its 5-year median and holds 44% of capacity.

About Millerton Lake

Millerton Lake's water level is 503.7 feet above sea level as of Oct 15, 2026, 74.3 feet below full pool (578 feet), with 226,693 acre-feet in storage (44% of capacity). That is 1.67 feet lower than a week earlier and 8.03 feet lower than a year earlier.

Friant Dam forms Millerton Lake on the upper San Joaquin River and heads the CVP's Friant Division. Water leaves the dam through two canals, the Friant-Kern running south toward Bakersfield and the Madera Canal heading north, together supplying the east side of the San Joaquin Valley. The reservoir itself is fairly small at around 520,000 acre-feet.

Total capacity is 520,500 af, over the past five years storage has ranged from 138,280 af to 528,669 af.

Millerton Lake is one of the 21 major reservoirs this site totals each day, and one of several it tracks in the San Joaquin basin. For the combined picture, western reservoir levels carries the storage of all 21 on one chart, which is the number to watch when the question is about the West as a whole rather than about this project.

Those figures describe the reservoir at full pool, not today. The chart at the top of this page tracks storage in acre-feet and the elevation table tracks the water surface in feet, so read storage against total capacity for how full the reservoir is, and the elevation against the full pool elevation and maximum depth for the size of the water column behind the dam. The two do not move together one for one: a reservoir narrows as it deepens, so one holding half its capacity still stands more than half as deep.

Sources: full pool elevation and surface area from the Bureau of Reclamation; maximum depth from the Bureau of Reclamation; total capacity from the California Data Exchange Center.