Reservoirs

Near normal

New Don Pedro Reservoir water level

Live reservoir storage and water level in Tuolumne-San Joaquin basin, California

Data through Oct 28, 2026 · source last checked Oct 30, 2026 · page revised Oct 30, 2026

Cite
acre-feet
Embed chart
Free to republish with attribution. The chart updates automatically as new data lands.
About this data
Source
US Bureau of Reclamation RISE; California reservoirs via CA DWR CDEC
Series
End-of-day reservoir storage
Geography
New Don Pedro Reservoir water level
Unit
acre-feet
Calculation
Daily reading
Last observation
Oct 28, 2026
Update frequency
Daily

Now 1.47M af, 4% above the 5-yr median, 73% of capacity.

New Don Pedro storage is 1.47M af, down 1.0% on the week and 3.9% on the month. It sits 4% above the 5-year median at 73% of capacity. Year over year, storage is down 2.9%.

The numbers
PeriodCurrentPriorChange
Week over week1.47M af1.49M af-1.0%
Month over month1.47M af1.53M af-3.9%
Year over year1.47M af1.52M af-2.9%
vs 5-yr median1.47M af1.42M af+3.7%
Water surface elevation
MeasureValue
Latest reading, Oct 28, 2026781.6 ft above sea level
Change from a week earlier-1.41 ft
Change from a year earlier-4.3 ft
5-yr median for the date776.43 ft
Below full pool48.4 ft
Five-year low77.03 ft (Oct 26, 2024)
Five-year high825.27 ft (Jul 25, 2023)
Reservoir facts
MeasureValueSource
Full pool elevation830 ft above sea levelTID
Maximum depth at the dam560 ftUSACE NID
Surface area at full pool12,960 acresTID
Total capacity2,030,000 acre-feetCDEC

Previous weeks

An earlier week

New Don Pedro storage is 1.48M af, down 1.0% over the week and 3.9% over the month. Year-over-year the reservoir is down 2.9%, though it sits 4% above the 5-year median. The lake stands at 73% of capacity.

An earlier week

New Don Pedro storage fell to 1.48M af, down 3.0% year over year and 4.0% on the month. The reservoir sits 3% above its 5-year median at 73% of capacity.

Week of Oct 22, 2026

New Don Pedro storage dropped to 1.48M af, down 1.6% on the week. The reservoir is 2% above the 5-year median and at 73% of capacity.

An earlier week

New Don Pedro storage stands at 1.49M af, down 1.5% on the week. The reservoir sits 2% above its 5-year median for the date and holds 73% of capacity.

About New Don Pedro Reservoir

New Don Pedro Reservoir's water level is 781.6 feet above sea level as of Oct 28, 2026, 48.4 feet below full pool (830 feet), with 1.47 million acre-feet in storage (73% of capacity). That is 1.41 feet lower than a week earlier and 4.3 feet lower than a year earlier.

New Don Pedro Dam backs up the Tuolumne River in the Sierra foothills, owned and operated by the Turlock and Modesto Irrigation Districts rather than a federal agency. At roughly two million acre-feet it counts among California's larger reservoirs, run for irrigation, hydropower, and flood control. The districts coordinate its winter flood space with the Army Corps of Engineers.

Total capacity is 2.03M af, over the past five years storage has ranged from 968,734 af to 1.97M af.

New Don Pedro Reservoir is one of the 21 major reservoirs this site totals each day. For the combined picture, western reservoir levels carries the storage of all 21 on one chart, which is the number to watch when the question is about the West as a whole rather than about this project.

Those figures describe the reservoir at full pool, not today. The chart at the top of this page tracks storage in acre-feet and the elevation table tracks the water surface in feet, so read storage against total capacity for how full the reservoir is, and the elevation against the full pool elevation and maximum depth for the size of the water column behind the dam. The two do not move together one for one: a reservoir narrows as it deepens, so one holding half its capacity still stands more than half as deep.

Sources: full pool elevation and surface area from the Turlock Irrigation District; maximum depth from the Army Corps' National Inventory of Dams; total capacity from the California Data Exchange Center.

Common questions

What is the New Don Pedro Reservoir water level?

781.6 feet above sea level on Oct 28, 2026, 48.4 feet below full pool (830 feet), from the daily reading at the dam. That is 1.41 feet lower than a week earlier and 4.3 feet lower than a year earlier. The chart and elevation table above update with each new reading.

How full is New Don Pedro Reservoir?

New Don Pedro Reservoir held 1.47 million acre-feet on Oct 28, 2026, 73% of its total capacity of 2,030,000 acre-feet. That is 4% above the 5-yr median for the date. Over the past five years its storage has ranged from 968,734 af to 1.97M af.

How deep is New Don Pedro Reservoir?

At full pool the water stands 560 feet deep at the dam, the reservoir's deepest point, per the Army Corps' National Inventory of Dams. On Oct 28, 2026 the surface stood 48.4 feet below full pool, so the water at the dam was about 512 feet deep.

What is the lowest New Don Pedro Reservoir has been in five years?

Its lowest reading in the past five years is 77.03 feet on Oct 26, 2024, and on Oct 28, 2026 the surface stood 704.57 feet above it. The high over the same span is 825.27 feet on Jul 25, 2023.