Reservoirs

Near normal

Whiskeytown Lake level

Live reservoir storage and water level in Sacramento basin, California

Data through Sep 23, 2026 · source last checked Oct 1, 2026 · page revised Sep 24, 2026

Cite
acre-feet
Embed chart
Free to republish with attribution. The chart updates automatically as new data lands.
About this data
Source
US Bureau of Reclamation RISE; California reservoirs via CA DWR CDEC
Series
End-of-day reservoir storage
Geography
Whiskeytown Lake level
Unit
acre-feet
Calculation
Daily reading
Last observation
Sep 23, 2026
Update frequency
Daily

Now 236,846 af, 0% below the 5-yr median, 98% of capacity.

Whiskeytown storage stood at 236,846 af, down 0.4% on the week. The lake remains at the 5-year median and holds 98% of capacity.

The numbers
PeriodCurrentPriorChange
Week over week236,846 af237,704 af-0.4%
Month over month236,846 af237,291 af-0.2%
Year over year236,846 af237,736 af-0.4%
vs 5-yr median236,846 af237,387 af-0.2%
Water surface elevation
MeasureValue
Latest reading, Sep 23, 20261,208.67 ft above sea level
Change from a week earlier-0.27 ft
Change from a year earlier-0.28 ft
5-yr median for the date1,208.87 ft
Below full pool1.33 ft
Five-year low1,197.52 ft (Dec 22, 2021)
Five-year high1,213.16 ft (Jan 14, 2023)
Reservoir facts
MeasureValueSource
Full pool elevation1,210 ft above sea level (top of active conservation pool)USBR
Maximum depth at the dam252 ftUSBR
Surface area at full pool3,458 acresUSACE NID
Total capacity241,100 acre-feetCDEC

Previous weeks

Week of Sep 15, 2026

Whiskeytown storage held at 237,895 af, 99% of capacity, essentially flat over the week and month. The lake sits at its 5-year median.

Week of Sep 2, 2026

Whiskeytown storage stood at 238,119 af, up 0.3% on the week. The lake is at 99% of capacity and tracks at the 5-year median.

Week of Aug 26, 2026

Whiskeytown storage stood at 237,482 af through August 26, down 0.1% on the week. The lake is at 98% of capacity and running at the 5-year median for the season.

Week of Aug 19, 2026

Whiskeytown held 237,831 af on 2026-08-19, flat on the week and at 99% of capacity. The reservoir runs 0% above its 5-year median.

About Whiskeytown Lake

Whiskeytown Lake's water level is 1,208.67 feet above sea level as of Sep 23, 2026, 1.33 feet below full pool (1,210 feet), with 236,846 acre-feet in storage (98% of capacity). That is 0.27 feet lower than a week earlier and 0.28 feet lower than a year earlier.

Whiskeytown Dam sits on Clear Creek west of Redding and regulates Trinity River water crossing into the Sacramento system. Diverted flow arrives from the Judge Francis Carr Powerhouse and mixes with local runoff before moving on through the CVP. The National Park Service manages the lake and its shoreline as the Whiskeytown Unit of a national recreation area.

Total capacity is 241,100 af, over the past five years storage has ranged from 202,807 af to 251,365 af.

Whiskeytown Lake is one of the 21 major reservoirs this site totals each day, and one of several it tracks in the Sacramento basin. For the combined picture, western reservoir levels carries the storage of all 21 on one chart, which is the number to watch when the question is about the West as a whole rather than about this project.

Those figures describe the reservoir at full pool, not today. The chart at the top of this page tracks storage in acre-feet and the elevation table tracks the water surface in feet, so read storage against total capacity for how full the reservoir is, and the elevation against the full pool elevation and maximum depth for the size of the water column behind the dam. The two do not move together one for one: a reservoir narrows as it deepens, so one holding half its capacity still stands more than half as deep.

Sources: full pool elevation and maximum depth from the Bureau of Reclamation; surface area from the Army Corps' National Inventory of Dams; total capacity from the California Data Exchange Center.